?

Log in

 
 
02 July 2009 @ 03:02 pm
Masche is being a FANBOY  
Javier Mascherano expects compatriot Emiliano Insua to take his game to another level next season after an impressive 2008-09.

The 20-year-old made 13 appearances at left-back last campaign despite the presence of Fabio Aurelio and Andrea Dossena.

Fellow Argentine Mascherano thinks Insua will give his more experienced counterparts even more of a run for their money when the new season gets underway.

"He's been doing well," Mascherano told LFC Magazine. "Obviously he is a young player so can still improve and get better.

"It isn't easy to be playing for the Liverpool first team at just 20-years-old. I'm really happy for him."


Insua initially joined Liverpool on loan from Boca Juniors in January 2007 before the deal was made permanent later in the same year.

Mascherano added: "Emiliano didn't play first-team football in Argentina, so to come here at such a young age and make the breakthrough is a great achievement.

"It would have been easier for him had he played first-team football in Argentina. Everything was new to Insua when he came here. But after just two years he is playing really well whenever he gets into the first team."


.tv
 
 
 
Корина))))))): masch and carlitos amigos intimosc0rrine on July 2nd, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
my favourites :)

i think he should get a call up for the argie nt becaue heinze sux and zanetti is getting ooooooooooooooold
starlight: football - emiliano *wtf?!* - anihallowchaser on July 2nd, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
why are replying with a masche/teves icon? get yourself a emiliano/masche on XD.

taht is soooooo true. he should finally get a call up, he is ready for it!
Корина))))))): masch and carlitos amigos intimosc0rrine on July 2nd, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
aha i'll get one eventually but i love tevez especially for the nt i can't halp it
starlight: football - pepe dorkhallowchaser on July 2nd, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
haha. its okay hun.. and I actually like him for the NT too... (he seems the only nice one from the mancs, no scandals and stuff)
Корина)))))))c0rrine on July 2nd, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
which is ironic because he's been the most dramatic player from that team lately. aha since he left them hes been telling the press how horrible his time was with that club and how he doesn't like fergie's decisions etc

oh well
starlight: football - iker superikerhallowchaser on July 2nd, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
well I LIKE this kinda scandals, because I like hearing that. ;) anyway I mean the typical CRon scandals.